Conference of Young Slavists

Wir freuen uns, die am 10. und 11. Mai stattfindende Konferenz mit dem Thema Memory as culture//Culture as memory anzukündigen. Zu erwarten sind Vorträge von Studierenden und Dozierenden aus den Fachbereichen Slavistik und Osteuropäische Geschichte.

 

Organisatoren: Slavisches Seminar UZH, Faculté des lettres de l’université de Lausanne, SlavicumPress UZH

Digitale Unterstützung: Digitale Lehre und Forschung PhF UZH

 

Location

Friday: KO2-F-152, Universität Zürich, Karl-Schmid-Strasse 4, Zürich

Saturday: PLG-211, Slavisches Seminar, Plattenstrasse 43, Zürich

 

Programme

Friday, May 10th 2019 (KO2-F-152)

9.40-10-00 Conference registration

10.00- 10.10  Conference opening: Olga Burenina-Petrova (University of Zurich), Anastasia de La Fortelle (University of Lausanne), Margarita Schönenberger (University of Lausanne), Michail Schischkin (Kleinluetzel), Hanuš Nykl (Charles University of Prag)

10.30-11. 30 (Moderation from Team SlavicumPress: Anja Römisch, Elena Liebich, Florian Wiedemann)

Irina Prokhorova (New Literary Observer, Moskau): Slavic studies in the rapidly changing academic context: challenges and prospects

Discussion

11.40-13. 00

Sektion 1 (Moderation: Elena Liebich, Anja Römisch University of Zurich)

Anastasia de La Fortelle (University of Lausanne): The space of memory and the memory of space: the mnemotopics of contemporary Russian literature // Пространство памяти и память пространства: мнемотопика современной русской литературы

Evgenia Steinberg (University of Konstanz): When memory speaks: The category of memory in autobiographical works of Russian emigrants // Когда говорит память: категория памяти в автобиографических произведениях русских эмигрантов

Nikola Milјković (University of Belgrad): Homeland in the poetic consciousness of B. Yu. Poplavsky // Родина в поэтическом сознании Б. Ю. Поплавского

Discussion

BREAK 13.00-13.15

13.15-14. 15

Sektion 2 (Moderation: Lana Jeknic, University of Belgrad; Richard Medlinger, University of Lausanne)

Anja Römisch (University of Zurich): Stories behind bars. Russian prison tattoos‘ symbolism as a collective memory // Истории из-за решетки. Русская тюремная татуировка как символ коллективной памяти

Anna Ivleva (National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moskau): Ironic Nostalgia as Modality of Memory Discourses on 1985-1990s in Vkonktate Communities about History // Ироническая ностальгия как модальность дискурсов памяти о 1985-1990х в исторических сообществах Вконтакте

Florian Wiedemann (University of Zurich): Chernobyl – Walking through memories // Чернобыль – хождения по памяти

Discussion

BREAK 14. 30-14. 45

14-45- 15.45

Sektion 3 (Moderation: Paula Arakelyan, University of Bern; Matti Keller, University of Konstanz)

Lukas Studer (University of Zurich): Honor vacui emptiness as an object of recollection // Honor vacui – пустота как объект воспоминания

Tea Radović (University of Zagreb): Methods of creating collective memory in socialist realism novels “The Young Guard” by A. A. Fadeev and “Sons of Liberty” by J. Barković // Соцреалистические механизмы создания коллективной памяти о Второй мировой войне в романах «Сыновья свободы» Й. Барковича и «Молодая гвардия» А. А. Фадеева

Sandra Sager (University of Zurich): Archive as memory // Архив как память

Discussion

Ab 16. 30  Apéro (PLG 111 Plattenstrasse 43, Slavisches Seminar)

Saturday, May 11th 2019 (PLG-211, Slavisches Seminar)

10-11.00

Sektion1. (Moderation: Tea Radović, University of Zagreb; Evgenia Steinberg University of Konstanz)

Lana Jeknić (University of Belgrad): The dream and the tragedy of man in the plays of Nikolay Kolyada // Мечта и трагедия человека в пьесах Николая Коляды

Richard Medlinger (University of Lausanne): Solzhenitsyn’s The Love-Girl and the Innocent”, or theater on service of memory // «Олень и Шалашовка» Солженицына, или театр на службе у памяти

Marija Kuvekalović (University of Belgrad): The philosophical concept of the story „Lunnaja Bomba“ by A. Platonov // Философская концепция рассказа «Лунная бомба» А. Платонова

Discussion

BREAK 11.00-11.15

11.15- 12. 55

Sektion2. (Moderation: Nikola Milјković, University of Belgrad; Lukas Studer, University of Zurich)

Alexandra Kozlova (University of Chelyabinsk): Theme of memory in A. Pristavkin’s cycle „Little Stories“ // Тема памяти в цикле А. Приставкина «Маленькие рассказы»

Marina Mozzherina (University of Chelyabinsk): Motive of memories in Lena Eltang’s „Stone Maples” novel // Мотив воспоминаний в романе Лены Элтанг «Каменные клены»

Discussion